Call us on 0117 422 0915

Privacy Policy / GDPR

Privacy Policy / GDPR

Bamber Education – Privacy Policy

What is GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). In 2018, new data protection rules will enforce greater obligations on organisations whilst giving more rights to individuals in relation to how their personal data is processed and stored. The rules are set out in the GDPR – this is a piece of European legislation which comes into play on 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Policy explains how we Bamber Education are processing your personal data, this may be as you are a candidate who we are currently in the process of helping find a new job or we have an already working relationship with you based on contact we have had previously. Alternatively, you could be a client who we provide our recruitment services.

Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and how in doing so we comply with our legal obligations to you. We take privacy very seriously and your legal rights are important to us, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data and only using it based on your consent and within the obligations of the GDPR.

Personal Data – What is it?

Personal Data is data that can identify you as an individual. There is general personal data such as your name, your address, your Ni Number and online identifiers/location data. There is also sensitive personal data which includes information on your physical and mental health, your sexual orientation, your race or ethnic origin, your religious beliefs, your trade union membership and your criminal records. Sensitive personal data must be protected to a higher level.

How do Bamber Education acquire your personal data?

You may have applied to our business directly through our website or sent us an updated CV to us based on our previous working relationship. We may have also found your details on a third party job board, or another social network such as Linkedin or it could be you have applied to an advertisement through one of those avenues too.

What data do we collect and how we may process your data?

Candidate Data: In order to be able to provide you with the best service in finding you your next role that is tailored to you we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for information that will genuinely helps us to help you, such as you name, age, contact information, education and employment history. Sometimes, and where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of criminal convictions.

On what legal basis are we relying to process your data?

Legitimate Interests:

  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the one that is relevant here – it states that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”
  • We think that it is reasonable to expect that if you’re looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers with you consent (please see below) and assess your skills against our clients requirements and the current vacancies we have.

Consent:

Wherever possible we will obtain your specific consent to process your data and this will normally be when representing you for specific opportunities. We will not share your data with a third party without obtaining your “consent” and wherever possible we will try and get this in written form, but on occasions we may have to rely on verbal consent too.  

Know your rights when it comes to data

Right to withdraw consent: If you have given consent to us, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If we receive a request from you to withdraw consent, we will stop processing your data right away.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to your data being processed. If you wish to object to your data being processed, please e mail to contact@bambereducation.co.uk with your request and we will respond accordingly.

Right to make a Subject Access Request (SAR): As a candidate of Bamber Education you have a legal right under GDPR regulations to make an enquiry about information/data we may hold of yours and how we are/have been using it. Upon submitting a SAR, the information we will provide you with is:

  • Whether or not any of your personal data is being processed;
  • a description of the personal data, the reasons that it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available)

If you make a SAR, we will respond as quickly as we can and usually within 48hrs of receiving the request. Please be aware time to time it may take longer than that, but we are legally required to respond within 40 calendar days of receiving the request.

There is no cost connected with providing you this information, but it is worth noting we can legally apply an administration cost to multiple requests for the same information or possibly refuse to comply for the same reason.

If you wish to request an SAR, you can do so by e mailing contact@bambereducation.co.uk and putting in the subject bar– “SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST”.

Right to data portability: Where technically possible, you have the right to have your personal data transferred directly from one organisation to another. However, this does not include having data passed to another organisation without your knowledge.

Right of Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data: You have the right to request that we correct any incomplete data we may hold on/about you. We will aim to respond to any such request within 2 weeks, but it shall normally be with 48hrs.

If you wish to request for any inaccurate data to be corrected or completed, you can do so by e mailing contact@bambereducation.co.uk and putting in the subject bar – “RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION REQUEST”.

Right to Erasure: You can request that any details/information we hold of yours be deleted. This is not an absolute right though and we can still legally keep personal data if we have a legal basis to do so. If you request for your data to be erased, we may ask whether you just do not want to hear from us for a matter of time or if you want your data to be deleted permanently. We may still contact you in the future, if we find your information on a third-party job board for instance as we will not have any record we have been in contact with you in the past. We are legally required to keep some information such as ID or right to work checks and payroll records for a certain period of time. These obligations will override any request to erase data or any objection to procession for so long as we must keep the data.

If you wish to make a Right to Erasure request, please read the following:

Upon submitting such a request, the information we will provide you with is:

  • a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available)
  • confirmation / evidence that any records and information we hold on you has been permanently deleted If you make a Right to Erasure request, we shall respond as quickly as we can and usually within 48hrs of receiving the request. It is worth noting from time to time it may take longer than this, but we are legally required to respond within 40 calendar days of receiving the request.


If you wish to place a ‘Right to Erasure’ request, you can do so by e mailing contact@bambereducation.co.uk or directly to your Consultant and putting in the subject bar– “RIGHT TO ERASURE REQUEST”.

Personal data breaches: if Bamber Education identifies or thinks we have suffered data breach e.g.; a loss or theft of personal data, we will inform the ICO (Information Commissioners Office). If there is a high risk to any individual in relation to the data loss we will also immediately inform you.